Lavender

$25.00

or 4 fortnightly payments of $6.25 with Afterpay More info

Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia

  • Promotes relaxation and a sense of calm
  • Soothes headache and aids pain relief
  • Strengthens intuition
  • Relieve insomnia and stress

Aromatherapy

Lavender oil is one of the most well know essential oils, and is very versatile. Distilled from the plant Lavandula angustifolia it is widely used for relaxation and stress.

It is considered the most important oils to relieve insomnia, nourishing our nervous system, providing stress release and promoting a sense of calm. Lavender can also uplift us, encouraging us, depending on our individual needs elevating us to a more positive point of view.

Historical and Traditional Uses

Traditionally used as a treatment for its anaesthetic properties, relieving pain, providing antibacterial protection and aiding rapid healing of the skin. It was also used to reduce inflammation from; acne, eczema, dermatitis, wounds, rashes, insect bites and boils. It was combined with 1% peppermint oil to relieve sunburn.

Lavender oil was also used for the relief of muscle pain, arthritis, sciatica and other inflammatory conditions while relaxing tight muscles and reducing muscle spasms. It was considered a priority for asthma of a nervous or anxious origin and to relieve the symptoms of coughs, colds and flu. Traditionally massaged in to relieve headaches.

By women it was used to relieve menstrual pain and PMS symptoms and was typically massaged into the belly region for relief. One study showed it was the most popular oil to use during childbirth for mild pain relief and was believed to reduce anxiety and tension.

Ayuvedic practices believe it helps us be more perceptive, open our intuition, unblock the third eye and integrate our spiritual self into our daily life.

BLENDS WELL WITH: Rose Geranium, Ylang Ylang, Sandalwood, Lemongrass, Eucalyptus, Fir needle, Rosemary, Orange, Patchouli, Cedarwood, Bergamot, Verviter.

Aroma: Sweet, floral, herbaceous aroma with woody undertones.
Note:
Middle/Top
Status: Organic
Chakra:
Throat
Origin:
Tasmania, Australia
Method of extraction: Steam Distilled

Suggested Uses

Skin: In skin balms, soaps, perfumes, cosmetics, skin care, aromatherapy, massage oils, compress, bath.

Inhalation: Oil nebulizer, aroma diffuser

Precautions

Lavender oil is non-toxic, non-irritant and non-sensitising. Pregnant women should consult their health professional. People on medication that could induce drowsiness, or when undergoing anaesthesia should consult a health professional.

SKU: LAV10 Category: