Frankincense

$85.00

Botanical Name: Boswellia Carterii

Grounding

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Pain relief
  • Immuno-stimulant
  • Sedative

Historical and Traditional Uses

Commonly used in Ayuvedic, Asian, Persian and Indian cultures for fevers, dysentery and vomiting it contains Anti-inflammatory properties used to treat all anti-inflammatory diseases, for pain relief, headaches and conditions such as arthritis.

 

Well know historically for nourishing and supporting the nervous system and “nervous depression”. It relaxes and yet also revitalise, making it excellent for nervous tension and nervous exhaustion. Also used to relieve mild depression.

For thousands of years it was also used to treat breathing problems such as bronchial asthma, and catarrhal conditions as well as boosting the immune system.

Well known for treating dry and mature skin, scars and wrinkles.

Aromatherapy:

Frankincense, also known as olibanum, is one of the most sought-after of aromatic tree resins in the world. Originating in the arid deserts of Somalia. It has been used by ancient cultures for grounding during meditation for thousands of years. Helping to quiet the mind and deepen spiritual connection, Frankincense slows our breath and expands consciousness, helping to focus our purpose. Frankincense assists us in the process of grieving and helps to break ties with the past. Known for its immune supporting properties Frankincense also has a calming effect during labour, builds emotional strength and helps rejuvenate mature skin.

There are three main species of Frankincense. Rare Earth Oils uses Boswellia Carterii for its outstanding healing properties and its warm, luxurious aroma.

In palliative care it was used to support the patients challenging journey and induce calmness. Many use it to support meditation and prayer, helping to cease the mental chatter of the mind. Helps cut ties with the past, especially where these ties may block personal growth. Also used to relieve tension, stress and anxiety.

Suggested Uses

  1. Apply in a massage oil or liniment for pain relief
  2. Inhalation: Aroma diffuser, steam inhalation, direct
  3. Add to skin care

Aroma: A slightly peppery note with a rich, sweet-woody, balsamic undertone
Note:
Bottom

Status: Organic
Chakra:
Crown
Origin: Africa

Method of extraction: Steam Distillation

SKU: FRANK Category:

You may also like…